Privacy Policy

Alex Brown Strategic Financial Planners is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Act’). Alex Brown Strategic Financial Planners’ privacy notice values the privacy of personal information. When Alex Brown Strategic Financial Planners collect, use, disclose or handle personal information, we will be bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the ‘Act’).

Under the Act, Alex Brown Strategic Financial Planners is required to notify you of certain privacy matters around the time of collecting your information. These matters are set out in our privacy notice which is embedded in this communication.

If you do not wish for Alex Brown Strategic Financial Planners to contact you by any means (including email or SMS) at any time to let you know about goods, services or promotions that may be of interest to you please contact our licensees (Zebra Financial Services) privacy officer.

If we do not otherwise hear from you, we will assume that you have read the Alex Brown Strategic Financial Planners, privacy notice and you have no objection to us handing your personal information in the manner set out in this notice. If you require further information about the way we handle your personal information or wish to modify your privacy preferences (which includes unsubscribing to our marketing communications), please contact our licensees’ privacy officer:

Phone: 1300 175 995

Mail: Suite 112, 350 George Street Sydney NSW 2000

Alex Brown Strategic Financial Planners collect personal information to offer, provide, manage and administer the many financial services and products we are involved in. These include insurance advice and claims management, superannuation and investment advisory services. We may also collect personal information to be able to identify products and services that may interest you.

Alex Brown Strategic Financial Planners may collect information about you because we are required or authorised by law to collect it. There are laws that affect the provision of our many services and products which require us to collect certain personal information. These laws may include the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), the Superannuation Industry (Supervision) Act 1993 (Cth) and the Insurance Contracts Act 1984 (Cth).

Unless impracticable or unreasonable to do so, Alex Brown Strategic Financial Planners will generally collect this information directly from you or your agents or we may collect it from third parties such as our affiliates or employers, insurance companies, insurance brokers or agents, credit organisations, motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities, financial institutions, medical professionals, third parties who may be arranging insurance cover for a group that you are a part of, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory and regulatory bodies, marketing lists and industry databases, publicly available sources etc. Upon your request, we will take reasonable steps to let you know how we have sourced your personal information unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you would know or would reasonably expect us to have the information (such as where we are dealing with your advisors).

When you give Alex Brown Strategic Financial Planners personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made or make them aware that you will or may provide their personal information to us, the types of third parties we may provide it to, the relevant purposes we and the third parties we disclose it to will use it for, and how they can access it. If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent on these matters. If you have not done either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information. You can choose not to receive product and service offerings from us (including product or service offerings from us on behalf of our affiliates and business partners) or related bodies, by contacting our licensees’ privacy officer or your Alex Brown Strategic Financial Planners Representative. If you do not provide the information we request, we or those involved with the provision of the service or product may not be able to provide the appropriate type or level of service product.

Alex Brown Strategic Financial Planners discloses personal information to third parties who we believe are necessary to assist us in providing the relevant services and products to our clients or to enable them to offer their products and services to you. For instance, we disclose personal information to the relevant product provider and their representatives, our agents and contractors and related companies. We generally limit, however, the use and disclosure of any personal information provided by us to such third parties’ specific purpose for which it was supplied. Disclosure may also be made to the government, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory or regulatory bodies, or as required by law.

In addition to our affiliates, we may also disclose personal information to third parties such as our contractors, agents and service providers when we outsource certain functions, including paraplanning and administrative support. Our affiliates and third parties may be based locally or they may be overseas including the Philippines. In these circumstances, we will generally take reasonable steps to ensure we have contracts in place with such parties which prevent them from using or disclosing personal information for any purposes other than our own. We will also make every effort to ensure that we only have business dealings with third parties that value privacy and information security the same way as us. However, by providing us with your consent to collect your information in accordance with this privacy notice you acknowledge that we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient’s compliance with the Act in relation to the handling of your information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of any Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients under the Act or otherwise and, on this basis, you consent to such disclosure.

Personal information is typically stored electronically on secure servers and may be stored in files within secure office premises. Security and privacy measures are in place to ensure the integrity of your personal information and to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Where we hold information that we longer require for any purpose and is not required to be maintained by Australian law, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that the information is unable to be identified.

If you wish to seek access to or correct the personal information we collected or disclosed about you, please phone or email your Alex Brown Strategic Financial Planners representative.

If you wish to lodge a written complaint, please address our licensees’ privacy officer at the following address:

Zebra Financial Services
Suite 112, 350 George Street Sydney NSW 2000

The privacy officer will respond to your complaint within 30 days of its receipt.

You may also contact the privacy officer via phone on 1300 175 995.

If, however, you feel that your complaint has not been resolved, then you can contact the office of the Australian Information Commissioner via one of the following means:

Post: GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Phone: 1300 363 992
Online: www.oaic.gov.au